Winners and nominees

Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries Community Changemakers Award
Days for Girls Winnipeg Chapter (Winnipeg)

Lieutenant Governor's Community Leadership Awards
Al Braun (Portage la Prairie)
Daniel Hidalgo (Winnipeg)
Divya Sharma (Winnipeg)

Premier's Volunteer Service Awards
Cheryl Antonio (The Pas)
Danny Boyko (Winnipeg)
Family Liaison Program - Health Sciences Centre (Winnipeg)
Emily Kalo (Winnipeg)
Hutterian Brethren Friends of Siloam Mission (Ste Agathe)
Terumi Kuwada (Winnipeg)
Rakesh Patel (Brandon)
Parker Pelletier (Selkirk)

Mayor's Volunteer Service Awards
Rob Grabowski (Winnipeg)
Caroline Josephson (Winnipeg)
Gode Katembo (Winnipeg)
Nadia (Nedell) Michaluk (Winnipeg)
Sandra Sukhan (Winnipeg)

Association of Manitoba Municipalities Community Leadership Award
Brian Duncalfe (The Pas)

Barb Gemmell Catalyst Award for Excellence in Volunteer Management
Spenser Martin (Winnipeg)

CTV Champion of Mental Health Volunteer Award
Lisa van den Hoven (Winnipeg)

RBC Bright Future Award
Shasta Benaim (Winnipeg)

Spark Outstanding Pro Bono Consultant Award
Julie Gray (Winnipeg)

The William Norrie Arts & Culture Volunteer Award
Jagjivan Mistry (Winnipeg)

 

Paulette Aamot Richard Hubbs Rachele Pettigrew
Kawser Ahmed Mrytle Hudson Leslie Poulin
Cheta D. Akaluka Taison Huppé Steve Prokopec
Doreen Ander Afeez Ismail Sanjaye Ramdoyal
Christine Anderson Luis Jajam Marlene Regier
Ridhwanlai Badmos Geri & George Jarvis Claudette Remillard
May Blake David Jeanson Sheilah Lee Restall
Elaine Bollman Marilyn Johnson Alyse Richards
Wayne Borodenko Ron Keller Nicole Roberts
Nav Brar Moira Kennedy Josie Sallows
Lyndie Bright Lenna Khudina Kaz Sawicz
Nick Brzak Jennifer Kilimnik Jennifer Scott
Cherylyn Cain Stan & Sylvia Klassen Abdul Sharif
Dennis Cain Leone Klyne Midhat Alam Siddiqui
Patricia Campbell George Koch Jennifer Simone
Sandee Campbell Jean & George Koch Rod Soviak
Yijie Chen Jim Komishon Don Spangelo
Linda Chernenkoff Jodie Kuhl Keith Strachan
Nancy Clark Michelle Lambert Margaret Stuart
Ernest & Linda Clarkson Shaun Leonoff Erich Stumme
Sophie Connor Danielle Lewis Tamara Sturch
Virginia Ann Coulter Garry Liu Gord Tam
Louise Dahle Darian Lourenco Nicole Taylor
Ashley Danielson Pam Lucenkiw Wendi Thiessen
Doug Deans Connie Lucian Tessa Tonnellier
Denis DePape Zoey Laluk-Tam Andy Tough
Yvonne DeSmet Dryden Laluk-Tam Jordan Veale
Juanita DeSouza-Huletey Maureen Maciesza Joanne Wain
Hilda Doerksen Haley MacIver Charlotte Walkty
Melissa Dube Alice MacKenzie Gordon Walkty
Diane Dwarka Norm Martel Jeff Wood
Brenda Dyck Novaley Martin Jessica Zapata
Robert Erstelle Megumi Masaki Canada Sierra Leone Friendship Society Inc. (CSLFS Inc)
Ryan Everton Ron Mazur CarePortal Volunteers
Karen Everton Velma McAdam Community Financial Counselling Services - Income Tax Program Volunteers
Blair Everton Lindsay McCombe Community204
Verna Eyers Larry McCrady Cystic Fibrosis Canada Manitoba Chapter
Jody Fletcher Jan McDonald Boissevain Recycling Committee
Lily Francis Autumn McDonell WILD Outside - Canadian Wildlife Federation
Wilhelmina Gaburno Marilyn McLaren Lead Up Youth - Boys and Girls Club of Winnipeg
Robert Gudnason Joseph Micheal Family Liaison Program - HSC
Smita Gupta Kerry Ann Midford Korean Presbyterian Church Volunteers
Desiree Harder Kristy Muckosky Manitoba Citizens on Patrol Program
Claire Harland Nisali Muthumuni South Interlake 55 Plus
Don Harms Pat Nicholls The Pas Arts Council
Tim Harrington Alex Nicholls 38 Service Battalion Combat Service Support Museum
Bath Heppner David Novo 50 & Beyond Albright Church
Detleft Hindemith Barbara Pasaur
Barbara-Anne Hodge Maria Penner

If you have any questions about the annual volunteer awards, please contact:

Dawn Bourbonnais
Manager, Communications & Outreach

Direct #: 204-477-5180 ext. 4
E-mail: dawn.bourbonnais@volunteermanitoba.ca

 

38th Annual Awards Winners